Yacht support vessels

Shadow boats: what they are, what they carry and the notable ones, with sources.

Game Changer, 72 m support vessel built by Damen Yachting
Game Changer, 72 m support vessel built by Damen Yachting

A yacht support vessel, or shadow boat, is a separate ship that travels with a yacht and carries what she cannot: tenders, toys, supplies, spare parts and fuel (Boat International), and on larger ones a helicopter hangar or a submarine (Boat International). Damen Yachting has built them from 46 m up to the 75 m Abeona (Boat International, data 2021; Boat International).

Damen lists 20 support vessels delivered, and the YS53, YS65 (a concept design) and YS75 in its current portfolio (Damen Yachting). Astilleros Armón has built catamaran support vessels such as Hodor and Nebula (Boat International, Boat International).

46–75 m
Damen support vessel sizes (data 2021)
55 m
Most popular Damen size (data 2021)
20
Support vessels delivered by Damen (accessed Oct 2026)
€13.95m
Asking price of a 45.6 m Damen YS 4508, VAT paid (data 2021)

Notable support vessels

Abeona, 75 m support vessel built by Damen Yachting

Support vessel

Abeona

Helicopter hangar

Length
75 m
Builder
Damen Yachting
Year
2023
Range
5,000 nm at 15 kn (YS 75 model)
Ice class
Not confirmed
Game Changer, 72 m support vessel built by Damen Yachting

Support vessel

Game Changer

Lengthened from 69.15 m to 72 m in a refit completed in 2021

Length
72 m
Builder
Damen Yachting
Year
2017
Range
4,500 nm at 16 kn
Ice class
Not confirmed
Nebula, 68.2 m support vessel built by Astilleros Armón

Support vessel

Nebula

Catamaran with helicopter hangar

Length
68.2 m
Builder
Astilleros Armón
Year
2022
Range
5,000 nm at 12.5 kn
Ice class
None stated
Hodor, 66.2 m support vessel built by Astilleros Armón

Support vessel

Hodor

Catamaran, Incat Crowther design

Length
66.2 m
Builder
Astilleros Armón
Year
2019
Range
5,500 nm at 14 kn
Ice class
None stated
Chasing Romance, 55.5 m support vessel built by Damen Yachting

Support vessel

Chasing Romance

Built on spec as a support yacht; ex New Frontiers, ex Shadow; refit 2023

Length
55.5 m
Builder
Damen Yachting
Year
2017
Range
5,000 nm at 10 kn
Ice class
Not confirmed
Bad Company Support, 45.6 m support vessel built by Damen Yachting

Support vessel

Bad Company Support

Ex Joy Rider, ex Pink Shadow; asking price €13.95m, VAT paid (data 2021)

Length
45.6 m
Builder
Damen Yachting
Year
2019
Range
5,000 nm at 12 kn
Ice class
Not confirmed

What they carry

The point of a support vessel is to take bulk off the main yacht: tenders, water toys, stores, spare parts and fuel (Boat International).

Larger ones carry aircraft and submersibles. Abeona, 75 m, delivered by Damen in 2023, has a helicopter hangar (Boat International); Axis carries a Triton submarine and an Icon A5 aircraft (Boat International). Nebula, a 68.2 m Armón catamaran, also has a helicopter hangar (YachtBuyer).

Some have long range: Hodor, a 66.2 m catamaran, is quoted at 5,500 nm at 14 knots (Boat International). Abeona is based on Damen's YS 7512 design (Boat International), and Damen's 75 m YS 75 model is listed at 5,000 nm at 15 knots (YachtBuyer). For yachts that carry their own equipment instead, see the explorer yachts list.

Support vessels compared

YachtLengthBuilder / platformDeliveredRangeNotes
Abeona75 m1,2 246 ftDamen Yachting (YS 7512 platform)20235,000 nm at 15 kn (YS 75 model)Helicopter hangar
Game Changer now Indratus72 m3,4 236 ftDamen Yachting (Sea Axe 6911)20174,500 nm at 16 knLengthened from 69.15 m to 72 m in a refit completed in 2021
Nebula68.2 m5,6 224 ftAstilleros Armón20225,000 nm at 12.5 knCatamaran with helicopter hangar
Hodor66.2 m7,8 217 ftAstilleros Armón20195,500 nm at 14 knCatamaran, Incat Crowther design
Chasing Romance ex-Shadow, ex-New Frontiers55.5 m9 182 ftDamen Yachting (YS 5009)20175,000 nm at 10 knBuilt on spec as a support yacht; refit 2023
Bad Company Support45.6 m10,11 150 ftDamen Yachting (YS 4508)20195,000 nm at 12 knEx Joy Rider, ex Pink Shadow; asking price €13.95m, VAT paid (data 2021)

Owners and the yachts each vessel supports are not listed. The small numbers after a length are sources in the list at the bottom.

Questions

What is a shadow boat?
Another name for a yacht support vessel: a ship that travels with a yacht and carries what she cannot, such as tenders, toys, supplies, spare parts and fuel (Boat International), sometimes a helicopter or a submarine (Boat International).
Why do some superyachts have a second boat following them?
To carry equipment, toys and staff the main yacht has no room for. Boat International describes support vessels as "a floating helipad, tender garage or accommodation for specialist staff" (Boat International).
How big are yacht support vessels?
Damen Yachting has built them from 46 m up to the 75 m Abeona, with 55 m the most popular size (Boat International, data 2021; Boat International). Its current portfolio lists the YS53, YS65 (a concept design) and YS75 (Damen Yachting).
What does a yacht support vessel carry?
Typically tenders, water toys, supplies, spare parts and fuel (Boat International). Some go further: Abeona has a helicopter hangar (Boat International), and Axis carries a Triton submarine and an Icon A5 aircraft (Boat International).
How much does a yacht support vessel cost?
One published figure: in 2021 the 45.6 m Damen YS 4508 Pink Shadow (now Bad Company Support) was asking €13.95 million, VAT paid, and sold less than six months after joining the brokerage market (Boat International, data 2021). That was an asking price, not a sale price. See Explorer yacht cost.
Is a support vessel the same as an explorer yacht?
Not necessarily. A support vessel is defined by its job: it travels with another yacht and carries what that yacht cannot (Boat International). An explorer yacht is one built or converted to cruise long distances without outside support; see What is an explorer yacht?. The two can overlap: Hodor is quoted at 5,500 nm at 14 knots (Boat International).

More on Explorer Yachts

Sources (14)
  1. Boat International: Abeona (launch/delivery) 2 Feb 2023
  2. YachtBuyer: Damen YS 75 model (range)
  3. Boat International: Game Changer
  4. Boat International: Game Changer (refit, 69.15 to 72 m) 20 May 2021
  5. Boat International: Nebula
  6. YachtBuyer: Nebula (role)
  7. Boat International: Hodor (specs)
  8. Boat International: Hodor (role) 25 Jun 2026 (first published 25 Apr 2025)
  9. YachtBuyer: Chasing Romance
  10. Boat International: Bad Company Support
  11. Boat International: Damen Yachting support vessel Pink Shadow sold 22 Dec 2021 (data 2021)
  12. Boat International: The rise of the support yacht 27 Jul 2021 (data 2021)
  13. Boat International: Shadow boat: 8 superyacht support vessels as cool as their motherships 21 Aug 2025
  14. Damen Yachting: Yacht Support portfolio accessed Oct 2026